KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Narrow Groove Welds

French translation: soudures sur chanfrein étroit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Narrow Groove Welds
French translation:soudures sur chanfrein étroit
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:47 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Narrow Groove Welds
The ultrasonic inspections to detect the lacks of fusion can be replaced by an internal technique whose purpose is the detection of the various types of defects that may occur on the Narrow Groove welds
Coreen
soudures sur chanfrein étroit
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Welding and Soldering
(Metals)
Domaine(s)
  – Soudage (Métal)
 
groove weld
Source CORRECT

bevel groove
Source

soudure sur
chanfrein Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A weld made
in the groove
between two
members to be
joined. Source

DEF – Soudure
exécutée entre deux
pièces présentant
des bords
chanfreinés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]# 15 Weld Head-F for CD only (Page 3)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... dans les zones à haute radiation ou lorsque l\'observation de la soudure ... L\'utilisation
de cette torche sur des préparations avec chanfrein étroit ...
www.arcmachines.com/BrochurePDFs_French040502/ Model15-F.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]Soudure orbitale MIG ­ MAG
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Des soudeurs expérimentés ne sont plus indispensables, même pour la soudure de ... ou
linéaires : TIG fil froid, TIG fil chaud, TIG chanfrein étroit ...
www.polysoude.com/DOCUMENTS/FICHES_TECHNIC/ FR/MIG_MAG_A3_fr_IND01.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soudures sur chanfrein étroit
Francis MARC
3soudures de rainures étroites, restreintes.
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soudures sur chanfrein étroit


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Welding and Soldering
(Metals)
Domaine(s)
  – Soudage (Métal)
 
groove weld
Source CORRECT

bevel groove
Source

soudure sur
chanfrein Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A weld made
in the groove
between two
members to be
joined. Source

DEF – Soudure
exécutée entre deux
pièces présentant
des bords
chanfreinés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]# 15 Weld Head-F for CD only (Page 3)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... dans les zones à haute radiation ou lorsque l\'observation de la soudure ... L\'utilisation
de cette torche sur des préparations avec chanfrein étroit ...
www.arcmachines.com/BrochurePDFs_French040502/ Model15-F.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]Soudure orbitale MIG ­ MAG
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Des soudeurs expérimentés ne sont plus indispensables, même pour la soudure de ... ou
linéaires : TIG fil froid, TIG fil chaud, TIG chanfrein étroit ...
www.polysoude.com/DOCUMENTS/FICHES_TECHNIC/ FR/MIG_MAG_A3_fr_IND01.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soudures de rainures étroites, restreintes.


Explanation:
ex:Narrow Groove Welds is translated as,soudures de rainures étroites ou restreintes.


Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86