KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Std-B Satcom or Corrector weights

French translation: Satcom StdB ou poids correcteurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Std-B Satcom or Corrector weights
French translation:Satcom StdB ou poids correcteurs
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:15 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Std-B Satcom or Corrector weights
don't see the meaning of 'corrector weights' in a communication context.
Anne-H Bernard
France
Satcom StdB ou poids correcteurs
Explanation:
The Satcom is the communication part of the translation, the corrector weights are used to give the boat the right weight that is acceptable for the race. I think you are talking about sailboats, aren't you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satcom is satellite communication (standard B).
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Satcom StdB ou poids correcteurs
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1poids correcteurs
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4pondérations de correction
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Satcom StdB ou poids correcteurs


Explanation:
The Satcom is the communication part of the translation, the corrector weights are used to give the boat the right weight that is acceptable for the race. I think you are talking about sailboats, aren't you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satcom is satellite communication (standard B).


    www.edsatlanticchallenge.com/en/rules.asp - 51k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You beat me to it. It's also a question of how the weight is distributed to satisfy rules for a given class. A measurer can require CW to be added in specific places.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki. I appreciate your explanation, too.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poids correcteurs


Explanation:
www.farr395.org/classinfo/classrules/ replacementpgs/pg13.pdf

http://www.isaf.org/meetings/1995november/keelboat.asp

www.beneteau.com/2002/Voile/B25Jaug/B25lirjauj.HTM


Jaugeur peut exiger que des “poids correcteurs” soient ajoutés afin que la distribution du poids soit conforme aux règles de classe.


Par contre, ce que le standard-C vient faire là-dedans …



    Reference: http://www.isaf.org/meetings/1995november/keelboat.asp
    Reference: http://www.beneteau.com/2002/Voile/B25Jaug/B25lirjauj.HTM
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Take a look at the reference that I gave, it makes it clearer as to why the two are together.
9 mins
  -> Yes, thanks - just to indicate extra equipment which may have to be installed. They are not technically connected in any way of course !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pondérations de correction


Explanation:


... Also called catenary correction. ... the adjustment should be repeated with refined weights ... SATCOM.
Definition: Satellite Communications. Source: C4ISR AF. Reference

Read very technical explanations on the site : http://www.mpdigest.com/Articles/2002/June 2002/Sirenza/Defa...

MP Digest - ... IF receive architectures in fixed wireless and SATCOM ... network converts Vphs into multiplier
control weights cos ... represents a new implementation of a correction ...

The block diagram of the SCP polar modulator is shown in Figure 5. The magnitude control and shutdown function are at the input of the IC. After the amplitude adjustment, the signal is split into quadrature components I and Q by an asymmetric polyphase network, RC. The number and tuning of sections in this network is determined by the required amplitude flatness and operating bandwidth. The sign of each quadrature RF signal can be selected using SWAPI and SWAPQ. The quadrature components are recombined in a weighted sum such that the magnitude is constant and the phase varies over 180 degrees with Vphs. A weighting network converts Vphs into multiplier control weights cos(Vphs) and sin(Vphs). The signal is finally buffered to 50 ohms and driven off-chip.


Pour SATCOM, voir à NERA (constructeur)
www.cirm.org/member/neraas.htm et www.naval-technology.com/contractors/navigation/nera/

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Environmental
Studies and Analyses
  – Acoustics
(Physics)
Domaine(s)
  – Études et
analyses
(Environnement)
  – Acoustique
(Physique)
 
weighting network
weighted network

réseau de pondération


réseau pondérateur

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I found this, too, but I found both together in a nautical race context.
49 mins