KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ABC construction

French translation: construction ABC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABC construction
French translation:construction ABC
Entered by: Louise Dupont

04:57 Oct 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ABC construction
Est-ce une cie ou un mode de construction??? Dois-je traduire ???
Dans cette phrase:All of the .15 engines have dual ball bearings, ABC construction and bushing on the connecting rod
Louise Dupont
Canada
construction ABC (can you just leave it vague?)
Explanation:
It seems that it is both:
1) national trade association which deals with safety and education
2)and a product description
Associated .15 Engine INTRO ABC construction 90 degree Porting One-Piece Crankshaft PARTS LISTING Lifetime Engine Warranty DATA SHEETS 360 ROTATION



Associated Builders and Contractors is a national trade association representing about 23,000 contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers and related firms from across the country and from all specialties in the construction industry.
ABC is the only national association devoted exclusively to the merit shop philosophy, the principle of providing the best management techniques, the finest craftsmanship, and the most competitive bidding and pricing strategies in the industry, regardless of labor affiliation. Approximately 80 percent of all construction workers are employed by merit shop companies.

ABC is committed to developing a safe workplace and high-performance workforce through quality education and training with comprehensive safety and health programs.

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Structure ABC
C.A.Joseph
3bronze anodisé de chrome (?)cheungmo
3construction ABC (can you just leave it vague?)RHELLER


  

Answers


1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction ABC (can you just leave it vague?)


Explanation:
It seems that it is both:
1) national trade association which deals with safety and education
2)and a product description
Associated .15 Engine INTRO ABC construction 90 degree Porting One-Piece Crankshaft PARTS LISTING Lifetime Engine Warranty DATA SHEETS 360 ROTATION



Associated Builders and Contractors is a national trade association representing about 23,000 contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers and related firms from across the country and from all specialties in the construction industry.
ABC is the only national association devoted exclusively to the merit shop philosophy, the principle of providing the best management techniques, the finest craftsmanship, and the most competitive bidding and pricing strategies in the industry, regardless of labor affiliation. Approximately 80 percent of all construction workers are employed by merit shop companies.

ABC is committed to developing a safe workplace and high-performance workforce through quality education and training with comprehensive safety and health programs.




    Reference: http://abc.org/wsa/homepage/homepage.cfm
    www.teamassociated.com/shusting/CatalogHub/engine/contents_2900.htm - 2k - 2002-06-12
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bronze anodisé de chrome (?)


Explanation:
ABC = anodized brass-chrome?

Voir au lien à "Piston Sleeve".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
The asker has declined this answer

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Structure ABC


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un type de structure dans l'industrie automobile qui traduit la facon dont est batî la structure de l'automibile pour la transmission de la force entre le piston et la bielle

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: Le "ABC", dans "abc.org/..." est les "Associated Builders and Contractors", une association de constructeurs ... d'édifice.
1 hr