KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

pressure tap

French translation: robinet manométrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure tap
French translation:robinet manométrique
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:13 Dec 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure tap
The invention relates to air filters, including air filters for internal combustion engines, and more particularly to an air filter with a reinforced pressure tap.
heimo
robinet manométrique
Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prise/raccordement sous pression
Francis MARC
3 +2robinet manométrique
Louise Dupont
4Robinet manométriquetrado1999
3 +1régulateur de pression
cjohnstone


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prise/raccordement sous pression


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Plumbing
  – Water Supply
  – Transport of Water (Water
Supply)
Domaine(s)
  – Plomberie
  – Alimentation en eau
  – Adduction d'eau
 
wet connection
Source CORRECT

pressure tap Source

prise en charge
Source CORRECT, FÉM

prise sous pression
Source CORRECT, FÉM

raccordement sous
pression Source
CORRECT, MASC

raccordement à une
conduite sous
pression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 14:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Le grand dictionnaire terminomogique 2000 donne (en plus des traductions précédentes) :
\"Robinet manométrique\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 14:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
sur Internet quelques mentions dans un contexte analogue avec \"prise de pression\" :

Page 14/14
... utilisé) le coude à la sortie d\'échappement du moteur. ... 2 mm dans le résonnateur et y visser la prise de pression. ... de l\'huile sur l\'éponge du filtre à air ...
www.ifrance.com/CALAGANE/acces_prive/ Modelisme/Montage/page_14.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC]Introduction et définitions
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... Grâce à un compresseur (moteur), l\'appareil de PPC ... Vérifier que le petit tuyau de prise de pression est bien ... Le filtre à air : Le filtre situé derrière ...
www.chl.lu/html/maternite/CPAP-Guide.doc


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
36 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robinet manométrique


Explanation:
Grand dictionnaire

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Angelo Abruzzese
5 days
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régulateur de pression


Explanation:
another option

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
3 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robinet manométrique


Explanation:
Robinet manométrique m'apparaît comme la meilleure proposition. Une prise de pression et un robinet, ce n'est pas la même chose. Voyez par le reste du texte.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
trado1999
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 164