KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Bridge jewellery

French translation: bijouterie de milieu de gamme, intermédiaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bridge jewellery
French translation:bijouterie de milieu de gamme, intermédiaire
Entered by: Odette Grille

18:52 Dec 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / jewellery
English term or phrase: Bridge jewellery
titre d'une liste de bijoux
Odette Grille
Canada
joaillerie intermédiaire
Explanation:
Their first major collaboration was the LAGOS Caviar? Collection created in 1984. The challenge was to create a new jewellery category - one that would appeal to individuals desiring the style and quality of fine jewellery, but carried a more everyday price point. Their solution was a bold collection of finely crafted sterling silver, accented by eighteen-karat gold, precious gemstones, and tiny, caviar-like beading. In fact, this collection was so successful, it effectively began the bridge jewellery movement.

http://www.lagos.com/CompanyMain.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 19:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un semblant de sur mesure à un prix grand public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 19:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milieu de gamme ?
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Un gros merci et joyeux noël !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bijouterie fantaisie
jmleger
3 +1joaillerie intermédiaire
JCEC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joaillerie intermédiaire


Explanation:
Their first major collaboration was the LAGOS Caviar? Collection created in 1984. The challenge was to create a new jewellery category - one that would appeal to individuals desiring the style and quality of fine jewellery, but carried a more everyday price point. Their solution was a bold collection of finely crafted sterling silver, accented by eighteen-karat gold, precious gemstones, and tiny, caviar-like beading. In fact, this collection was so successful, it effectively began the bridge jewellery movement.

http://www.lagos.com/CompanyMain.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 19:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un semblant de sur mesure à un prix grand public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 19:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milieu de gamme ?

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Un gros merci et joyeux noël !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
4 mins
  -> Joyeux Noël !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bijouterie fantaisie


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une bijouterie où les matières nobles sont utilisées avec parcimonie, pour accentuer plutôt que constituer.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421