KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

rough grinding wheel

French translation: meule à dégrossir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough grinding wheel
French translation:meule à dégrossir
Entered by: Lala

15:24 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bricolage/do-it-yourself
English term or phrase: rough grinding wheel
manuel d'utilisation d'une meuleuse:" when the grinders leave the factory, they have only rough grinding wheels; if you need other working head, the customer has to place a different order.
Lala
France
meule à dégrossir
Explanation:
C'est une question de logique du point de vue du fabricant qui considère qu'il s'agit de la meule la plus demandée
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meule à ébarber
Louise Dupont
4 +1meule à dégrossirEtienne Amblard
4meule de rectificationmchd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meule à ébarber


Explanation:
rough grinding wheel meule à ébarber n. f.

[1968]



Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meule de rectification


Explanation:
l'ébarbage est une opération après la découpe ou la rectification

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meule à dégrossir


Explanation:
C'est une question de logique du point de vue du fabricant qui considère qu'il s'agit de la meule la plus demandée

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
33 mins