KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

2-handed placement

French translation: installation / mise en place avec les deux mains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2-handed placement
French translation:installation / mise en place avec les deux mains
Entered by: JCEC

18:05 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 2-handed placement
It will work on 11/16? to 2 ½? clamps and has a locking mechanism to allow 2-handed placement of the clamp when re-installing.
Brigitte Twomey
Canada
installation / mise en place avec les deux mains
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1installation / mise en place avec les deux mains
JCEC
4à double prise, à double serrage, (vissage, verouillage...) à double encoche éventuellement
cjohnstone
4installation bimanuelle
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation / mise en place avec les deux mains


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
20 mins
  -> Merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation bimanuelle


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à double prise, à double serrage, (vissage, verouillage...) à double encoche éventuellement


Explanation:
pas de "mains" ici
cf 2 handed placement of THE CLAMP d'où ma suggestion

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457