KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

AVR/battery tester

French translation: testeur de régulateurs automatiques de tension et de batteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AVR/battery tester
French translation:testeur de régulateurs automatiques de tension et de batteries
Entered by: JCEC

18:07 Dec 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AVR/battery tester
This AVR/battery tester is "state of the art" technology so forget the carbon pile.
Brigitte Twomey
Canada
testeur de batteries et de régulateurs automatiques de tension
Explanation:
AVT = automatic voltage regulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 18:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire AVR.

La position de \"tester\" est problématique, mais je n\'arrive pas à concevoir pourquoi un testeur serait également un régulateur.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Et encore merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1régulateur de tension/testeur de batterie
Francis MARC
3 +2testeur de batteries et de régulateurs automatiques de tension
JCEC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testeur de batteries et de régulateurs automatiques de tension


Explanation:
AVT = automatic voltage regulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 18:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire AVR.

La position de \"tester\" est problématique, mais je n\'arrive pas à concevoir pourquoi un testeur serait également un régulateur.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Et encore merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régulateur de tension/testeur de batterie


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Electronics
  – Electrical Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Électronique
  – Ensembles électrotechniques
Domaine(s)
  – Electrónica
  – Sistemas eléctricos
voltage regulator Source
CORRECT

automatic voltage
regulator Source CORRECT,
OTAN

voltage stabilizer Source
CORRECT

  AVR Source CORRECT, OTAN

varying-voltage control
Source

potential equalizer Source

constant voltage
regulator Source

régulateur de tension
automatique Source
CORRECT, MASC, OTAN

  AVR Source CORRECT, MASC,
OTAN

régulateur de tension
Source CORRECT


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs