KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

auxiliary stopper

French translation: butée secondaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auxiliary stopper
French translation:butée secondaire
Entered by: Lala

12:51 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bricolage/do-it-yourself
English term or phrase: auxiliary stopper
manuel utilisation tronçonneuse"adjustment of the vice: the auxiliary stopper of the vice can be tilted to an angle of -30° to 45°"
"when a large work-piece should be processed, move the auxiliary stopper forward 3.5 mm"
Lala
France
butée secondaire
Explanation:
stopper = butée

Déf. :
Organe, pièce supportant un effort axial.

Note(s) :
Comme il s'agit ici d'un arrêt pour les clayettes il n'y a pas ici d'effort axial proprement dit.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2butée secondaire
JCEC
4arrêt de secours ou de sécurité
cjohnstone
4butoir/arrêtoir de secours/auxiliaire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butée secondaire


Explanation:
stopper = butée

Déf. :
Organe, pièce supportant un effort axial.

Note(s) :
Comme il s'agit ici d'un arrêt pour les clayettes il n'y a pas ici d'effort axial proprement dit.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Louise Dupont
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butoir/arrêtoir de secours/auxiliaire


Explanation:
autres possibilités

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrêt de secours ou de sécurité


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457