KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

MSc in Design Engineering

French translation: Maîtrise en études de conception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MSc in Design Engineering
French translation:Maîtrise en études de conception
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

15:24 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MSc in Design Engineering
MSc in Design Engineering
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Maîtrise en études de conception
Explanation:
Et voilà.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit aussi Magistère pour Maîtrise.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maîtrise en études de conception
jmleger
4Maîtrise en ingénierie de la conceptionBechir Saadaoui
4Maître (Maîtrise) ès sciences en études de conception
Francis MARC
4M.A., Mechanical Engineering (maîtrise, ingénierie mécanique)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maîtrise en études de conception


Explanation:
Et voilà.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit aussi Magistère pour Maîtrise.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maître (Maîtrise) ès sciences en études de conception


Explanation:
"Maître" pour la personne diplômée
"maîtrise" pour le diplôme lui-même

La maîtrise en ingénierie constitue un programme ... dans le domaine des sciences appliquées ... d’un
mémoire Grade: Maître ès sciences appliquées Abréviation ...
www3.uqar.qc.ca/genie/Maitrise_recherche.htm

... le budget général de l'opèration. FONCTION "ETUDES DE CONCEPTION".
| retour débouchés | études de faisabilité | programmation ...
btseec06.free.fr/etudes/debch.php3 - 13k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M.A., Mechanical Engineering (maîtrise, ingénierie mécanique)


Explanation:
ABMS consultants inc. Votre expert en ingénierie mécanique. CONSULTANT EN INGÉNIERIE MÉCANIQUE. ...
Description: Ingénierie mécanique, design, conception et dessins.

... Michigan Tech: Ranked 3rd nationally in mechanical engineering bachelor of ... based MSME degree and a PhD degree, as well as a Design Engineer Certificate. ...
Description: Department of Mechanical Engineering.

www.me.mtu.edu/

The ASME International vision is to be the premier organization for promoting the
art, science and practice of mechanical engineering throughout the world


    Reference: http://www.abms.ca
    Reference: http://www.asme.org
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maîtrise en ingénierie de la conception


Explanation:
I think that's the nearest

Bechir Saadaoui