KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Sunload Sensor

French translation: détecteur d'ensoleillement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunload sensor
French translation:détecteur d'ensoleillement
Entered by: Michael Bastin

23:24 Dec 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car parts
English term or phrase: Sunload Sensor
Sunload Sensor and its circuit malfunction

pas plus de contexte, liste de pannes

Panne de détecteur de XXX et ses circuits
Michael Bastin
Spain
détecteur / capteur d'ensoleillement
Explanation:
... This includes an ambient air temperature sensor, one or more in-vehicle air temperature sensors, a "sunload" sensor to compensate for heat entering the vehicle ...

http://www.babcox.com/editorial/cm/cm30222.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The sunload sensor measures the angle of the sun, not just the intensity, and automatically adjusts the air-conditioning levels accordingly. ...

http://www.visteon.com/newsroom/press/1997/97story14.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Capteur opto-électronique: Capteur d\'ensoleillement; Capteur de luminosité; Capteur d\'embuage; Capteur de tunnel; Encodeur/capteur de position. ...

http://www.rdi.fr/ftauto.html

CQFD
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3détecteur / capteur d'ensoleillement
JCEC
5détecteur de charge solaireBechir Saadaoui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
détecteur / capteur d'ensoleillement


Explanation:
... This includes an ambient air temperature sensor, one or more in-vehicle air temperature sensors, a "sunload" sensor to compensate for heat entering the vehicle ...

http://www.babcox.com/editorial/cm/cm30222.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The sunload sensor measures the angle of the sun, not just the intensity, and automatically adjusts the air-conditioning levels accordingly. ...

http://www.visteon.com/newsroom/press/1997/97story14.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Capteur opto-électronique: Capteur d\'ensoleillement; Capteur de luminosité; Capteur d\'embuage; Capteur de tunnel; Encodeur/capteur de position. ...

http://www.rdi.fr/ftauto.html

CQFD

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Vous êtes une bête, Monseigneur :-)) Bonne année John :-))
17 mins
  -> John suffit. Bonne année !.

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
détecteur de charge solaire


Explanation:
"la charge" serait plus proche du sens recherché

Bechir Saadaoui