KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

the selected unit is passed to the calling frame

French translation: L'unité sélectionnée est alors transférée au cadre appelant.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Then the selected unit is passed to the calling frame
French translation:L'unité sélectionnée est alors transférée au cadre appelant.
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

09:11 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the selected unit is passed to the calling frame
(The result table is updated to reflect the changes in case the search criteria in the Available Units area still applies to the unit to be saved).
Then the selected unit is passed to the calling frame.

Can someone help me understand the 2nd sentence ? (the first one is just for context).
Thanks
Florence LOUIS
France
L'unité sélectionnée est alors transférée au cadre appelant.
Explanation:
La sélection se fait dans un des cadres de la fenêtre, et le résultat apparaît dans le cadre d'où vient la demande.
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1L'unité sélectionnée est alors transférée au cadre appelant.
Michel Dessaintes
2L'unité sélectionnée est alors transférée à la trame d'appel
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
L'unité sélectionnée est alors transférée à la trame d'appel


Explanation:
il doit être question de télécom, non?

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'unité sélectionnée est alors transférée au cadre appelant.


Explanation:
La sélection se fait dans un des cadres de la fenêtre, et le résultat apparaît dans le cadre d'où vient la demande.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs