KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

searcher

French translation: moteur de recherche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:searcher
French translation:moteur de recherche
Entered by: Philippe Etienne

09:15 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: searcher
No context, probably a function (MSDS software)
Florence LOUIS
France
moteur de recherche
Explanation:
ou navigateur, explorateur et al.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6moteur de recherche
Philippe Etienne
4 +1programme récupérateur
Francis MARC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
moteur de recherche


Explanation:
ou navigateur, explorateur et al.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
14 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
25 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes: D'accord, mais uniquement "moteur de recherche"
26 mins

agree  Wingspan: WINGSPAN
45 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme récupérateur


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Computer Programs
and Programming
  – Office Automation
Domaine(s)
  – Programmes et
programmation
(Informatique)
  – Bureautique
 
searcher
programme récupérateur


Thésaurus des sujets de base du gouvernement du Canada - Lignes ...
... La recherche boléenne, par le programme récupérateur ou le moteur de recherche, combinera (postcoordonnera) les termes au moment de la recherche. ...
fr.thesaurus.gc.ca/guide_f.html - 22k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
24 mins