KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

broadcast messaging workflow

French translation: flux "Diffusion générale de message"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadcast messaging workflow
French translation:flux "Diffusion générale de message"
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

09:17 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: broadcast messaging workflow
HMCS provides two different kinds of workflow procedures.
The first one is the "Broadcast Messaging" workflow, that is responsible for tracking events.
Florence LOUIS
France
flux "Diffusion générale de message"
Explanation:
Effectivement, "workflow" est largement utilisé en informatique de langue française.

J'ai ajouté "générale" parce que "broadcast" le sous-entend par opposition à une diffusion restreinte.
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flux "Diffusion générale de message"
Michel Dessaintes
3Workflow de diffusion des messages
C.A.Joseph
1workflow Messagerie de diffusion
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
workflow Messagerie de diffusion


Explanation:
ou peut-être à ne pas traduire

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Workflow de diffusion des messages


Explanation:
Le terme Workflow est largement utilisé en informatique.


    Reference: http://www.webcom-agency.net/terme1016.html
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flux "Diffusion générale de message"


Explanation:
Effectivement, "workflow" est largement utilisé en informatique de langue française.

J'ai ajouté "générale" parce que "broadcast" le sous-entend par opposition à une diffusion restreinte.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
17 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs