KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

slow motion play

French translation: Lecture/défilement au ralenti


13:34 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lecteur DVD
English term or phrase: slow motion play
You can select slow motion play for 1/8. 1/4 or 1/2 of normal speed
Vice Versa
French translation:Lecture/défilement au ralenti
Explanation:
You can translate "play" by lecture or défilement.
Slow motion is "ralenti".
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Lecture/défilement au ralentiIsaPro
4 +7lecture au ralenti
Francis MARC
5 +3une lecture lente
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une lecture lente


Explanation:
Vous pouvez sélectionner une lecture lente égale à 1/8, 1/4 ou 1/2 de la vitesse normale

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Lang
11 mins

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: I would prefer La reprise but that is more akin to Instant Replay. All depends on the context
17 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
2 days5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Lecture/défilement au ralenti


Explanation:
You can translate "play" by lecture or défilement.
Slow motion is "ralenti".

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Gabriel Lang
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Philippe Etienne
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  C Greene
34 mins
  -> Merci Ambrosia et... bonjour!

agree  Beatrice Hercend
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  ohotos
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  bwana Jojo
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  LPC
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lecture au ralenti


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Television (Arts)
  – Cinematography
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Arts)
  – Cinéma
Domaine(s)
  – Televisión
  – Cinematografía
slow motion
Source CORRECT

ralenti Source
CORRECT, NOM, MASC

movimiento
retardado Source
MASC

retardamiento
Source MASC

DEF – The action in
a projected motion
picture apparently
taking place at a
speed much slower
than that of the
photographed action
as a result of
exposing the film at a
rate much faster.
Source

DEF – Technique
consistant à ralentir
à l'écran des
mouvements captés
lors des prises de
vue. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I Nombreuses fonctions de lecture Le DVD-900 propose de nombreuses fonctions ... là où
elle avait été interrompue), Slow Play (lecture au ralenti), Repeat Play ...
www.denon.fr/produits/audio_video/ lecteurs_dvd/dvd900/dvd900.pdf

WSKA Editions
... 2 est un format de qualité supérieure destiné à la diffusion TV et DVD. ... permet
l\'arrêt sur image, le retour arrière et la lecture au ralenti comme sur un ...
www.wska.com/scripts/ DetailProd.exe?CODE_PROD=fr-pvcr3&COUNTRY=France - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Lecture de DVD vidéo sur ordinateur ? Les fiches de l\' ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Reprise au début du DVD. ... Recherche image par image arrière Non Non Non Non Non Non
Lecture au ralenti avant (vitesses ?) Oui, 5 vitesses Oui, X ½, 1/8, 1/16 ...
www.crdp-lyon.cndp.fr/b/b1/b14/usages/pcdvd.pdf - Pages similaires

Media-Video
... double onde Double système PAL / NTSC Compatibilité DVD Audio Convertisseur N ... de
reprise Mode de répetition lecture programmée Lecture au ralenti Fonctions d ...
www.media-video.com/ sections.php?op=printpage&artid=95


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  C Greene
33 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
53 mins

agree  Beatrice Hercend
1 hr

agree  Anna Taylor
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day1 hr

agree  Karl Supierz
1 day4 hrs