KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

data systems

French translation: systèmes informatiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data systems
French translation:systèmes informatiques
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:14 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: data systems
As for the collaboration tools we are working on, these include, amongst others, multimedia, voice-video-data. All of my staff have voice, video and data, or voice and data systems in their homes, as well as their office.
Krystrad
systèmes informatiques
Explanation:
en complément des "systèmes audio"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci bcp pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5systèmes de donnéesBechir Saadaoui
4Note
JCEC
4systèmes informatiques
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systèmes informatiques


Explanation:
en complément des "systèmes audio"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci bcp pour votre aide!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas ici de systèmes informatiques à proprement parler mais de systèmes de traitement de certains types de signaux : voix, vidéo, données. Dans ce contexte on parle de systèmes voix-données, etc.

voice and data system = système voix-données

Note(s) :
Terme formé à partir de "poste de travail voix-données".

Note(s) :
The AS/400 Telephony Application Services offer a wide range of applications including Computer Assisted Dialing, CDR collection and System Administration. These applications integrate the power of the AS/400 and the telephony processing of the Redwood into a powerful voice and data system.

[OLF 1989]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
systèmes de données


Explanation:
data c'est plutot des données

Bechir Saadaoui