KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

foraminous

French translation: foraminé,e


19:44 Jan 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foraminous
a foraminous surface susch as a Fourdrinier wire
PBC
French translation:foraminé,e
Explanation:
adj. percé de trous de petite dimenssion

(du lat. foramen , trou)

Le Petit Larousse illustré 1999. © Larousse, 1998.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fo·ra·men (f…-r³“m…n) n., pl. fo·ram·i·na (-r²m“…-n…) or fo·ra·mens. An opening or orifice, as in a bone or in the covering of the ovule of a plant. [Latin for³men, an opening, from for³re, to bore.] --fo·ram“i·nal (-r²m“…-n…l) or fo·ram“i·nous (-n…s) adj.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, celà correspond exactement, c'est en rapport avec l'industrie papetière.
Happy new year !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1foraminé,e
Simon Charass
4(surface) foraminée
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(surface) foraminée


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Atomic, Electron and
Nuclear Chemistry
  – Electrolysis (Electrokinetics)
  – Electrical Machining
Domaine(s)
  – Chimie atomique,
électronique et nucléaire
  – Électrolyse
(Électrocinétique)
  – Électro-usinage
 
foraminous
electrode Source

électrode
foraminée Source FÉM

OBS – foraminous: having
foramina: POROUS.
Source

OBS – Type d'électrode
poreuse utilisée lors du
traitement électrique des
liquides par


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biodiversity.uno.edu/delta/wood/fr/www/chars.htm
perforation foraminée = perforation avec des ouvertures circulaires ou elliptiques en passoire;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... des protubérances (F 24 J 2/28 a priorité) [4], 2/. 28, . . comportant
une masse perméable, du matériau poreux ou foraminé [4], 2/. 30, . . ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ new_ipc/ipc6/ff24j.htm - 22k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foraminé,e


Explanation:
adj. percé de trous de petite dimenssion

(du lat. foramen , trou)

Le Petit Larousse illustré 1999. © Larousse, 1998.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fo·ra·men (f…-r³“m…n) n., pl. fo·ram·i·na (-r²m“…-n…) or fo·ra·mens. An opening or orifice, as in a bone or in the covering of the ovule of a plant. [Latin for³men, an opening, from for³re, to bore.] --fo·ram“i·nal (-r²m“…-n…l) or fo·ram“i·nous (-n…s) adj.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Merci, celà correspond exactement, c'est en rapport avec l'industrie papetière.
Happy new year !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.