KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gantry

French translation: banc de soudure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gantry (welding machine)
French translation:banc de soudure
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

02:47 Jan 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gantry
X Axis – The longest direction of travel of the machine. When the viewer stands at one end of the
x axis looking at the gantry, positive x is traveling away from the viewer.

description of a welding machine -- I'm pretty sure it's neither portique or chantier! Help!

TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
banc de soudure
Explanation:
This is what I came up with.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2banc de soudure
Gayle Wallimann
4passerelle de service
Paulette Racine Walden
4pont roulantBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pont roulant


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un poste de soudure montée sur un pont roulant

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 hrs

disagree  mchd: un pont roulant sert à décharger des marchandises lourdes directement d'un véhicule
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banc de soudure


Explanation:
This is what I came up with.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilles.

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passerelle de service


Explanation:
This what I found.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86