KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Work Envelope

French translation: enveloppe, espace de travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Work Envelope
French translation:enveloppe, espace de travail
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:59 Jan 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Work Envelope
Work Envelope and Performance

The gantry must have an adequate work envelope to meet the requirements defined in the system performance table.

TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
enveloppe, espace de travail
Explanation:
reférence : Termium
Domaine(s)
  – Applications of
Automation
Domaine(s)
  – Automatisation et
applications
 
work envelope
Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

enveloppe Source
CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

DEF – The space in
which a robot can work.
Source

OBS – work envelope:
term and definition
reproduced with the
permission of the
copyright holder, the
Canadian Standards
Association (CSA), 178
Rexdale Blvd., Toronto,
Ontario Canada M9W
1R3. However, CSA
shall not be responsible
for the manner in which
the information is
presented, nor for any
interpretations thereof.
This CSA material may
not have been updated
to reflect amendments
subsequently made to
the original content. For
further information,
contact CSA. Source

DEF – Espace de travail
d'un robot. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... prototype de robot parallèle: La détermination de l\'ensemble des positions atteignables avec un robot, usuellement appelé espace de travail du robot, est un ...
www-sop.inria.fr/coprin/equipe/merlet/Stage/stage.html -
Avant-Projet : SAGA - Robots parallèles
... Robots parallèles. Mots clés : calibrage, espace de travail, singularités, robot parallèle, robotique médicale, théorie des mécanismes, santé . ...
www.inria.fr/rapportsactivite/RA98/ saga/resul_robotsparal.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

RR-3243 : Estimation efficace des caractéristiques de robots ...
... Pour certaines d\'entre elles cette évaluation doit se faire sur tout l\'espace de travail du robot car la valeur de la caractéristique est dépendante de la ...
www.inria.fr/rrrt/rr-3243.html - 11k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci! un beau synonyme!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fond de travailBechir Saadaoui
4 +1gamme de possibilités opérationnelles, gamme de performances
cjohnstone
4enveloppe, espace de travail
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enveloppe, espace de travail


Explanation:
reférence : Termium
Domaine(s)
  – Applications of
Automation
Domaine(s)
  – Automatisation et
applications
 
work envelope
Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

enveloppe Source
CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

DEF – The space in
which a robot can work.
Source

OBS – work envelope:
term and definition
reproduced with the
permission of the
copyright holder, the
Canadian Standards
Association (CSA), 178
Rexdale Blvd., Toronto,
Ontario Canada M9W
1R3. However, CSA
shall not be responsible
for the manner in which
the information is
presented, nor for any
interpretations thereof.
This CSA material may
not have been updated
to reflect amendments
subsequently made to
the original content. For
further information,
contact CSA. Source

DEF – Espace de travail
d'un robot. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... prototype de robot parallèle: La détermination de l\'ensemble des positions atteignables avec un robot, usuellement appelé espace de travail du robot, est un ...
www-sop.inria.fr/coprin/equipe/merlet/Stage/stage.html -
Avant-Projet : SAGA - Robots parallèles
... Robots parallèles. Mots clés : calibrage, espace de travail, singularités, robot parallèle, robotique médicale, théorie des mécanismes, santé . ...
www.inria.fr/rapportsactivite/RA98/ saga/resul_robotsparal.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

RR-3243 : Estimation efficace des caractéristiques de robots ...
... Pour certaines d\'entre elles cette évaluation doit se faire sur tout l\'espace de travail du robot car la valeur de la caractéristique est dépendante de la ...
www.inria.fr/rrrt/rr-3243.html - 11k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci! un beau synonyme!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gamme de possibilités opérationnelles, gamme de performances


Explanation:
another understanding

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
1 day22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fond de travail


Explanation:
I think it means a potential to work

Bechir Saadaoui