KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

power switch & power menu (dans Windows NT)

French translation: Bouton marche/arrêt - Menu Alimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power switch & Power Menu (in Windows NT)
French translation:Bouton marche/arrêt - Menu Alimentation
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

05:03 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Microsoft Windows
English term or phrase: power switch & power menu (dans Windows NT)
Comment se nomment cette option et ce menu dans la version française de Windows NT 4.0?

(Si quelqu'un utilise effectivement Windows NT 4.0, j'aimerais bien qu'il ou elle m'envoie par courriel un "screenshot" illustrant ces deux éléments).
ALAIN COTE
Bouton marche/arrêt - Menu d'alimentation
Explanation:
Je n'ai pas Win NT mais j'ai trouvé le 1er dans le glossaire Microsoft et le second sur www.samsungpc.com/gb/support/vl5000/ manuals/french/manual.pdf

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 06:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menu Alimentation
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Bouton marche/arrêt - Menu d'alimentation
Michael Bastin
4Bouiton marche/arret; menu d'alimentationNick Lamarti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bouton marche/arrêt - Menu d'alimentation


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas Win NT mais j'ai trouvé le 1er dans le glossaire Microsoft et le second sur www.samsungpc.com/gb/support/vl5000/ manuals/french/manual.pdf

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 06:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menu Alimentation

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Vivienne Porisse
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  GerardP
7 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bouiton marche/arret; menu d'alimentation


Explanation:
Got answer from friend who used to use NT4.0. Hope this helps :-)


Nick Lamarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: L'orthographe!
1 hr