KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

clearance

French translation: jeu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearance
French translation:jeu
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

14:58 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clearance
Using the SST you will adjust the clearance of the outboard joint boot LH clamp
Roberta
jeu
Explanation:
Jeu, dégagement, espace
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7jeu
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +3le jeu du joint
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le jeu du joint


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Joints and Connections
(Construction)
Domaine(s)
  – Joints et assemblages
(Construction)
 
joint clearance Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

jeu de joint Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

DEF – The distance between
the joint faces of two
components set side by side
or one over the other, i.e. the
distance considered in the
calculation of a work size in
order to achieve fit. Source

OBS – Term standardized by
ISO. Source

DEF – Distance entre les
faces de joint de deux
composants placés côte à
côte ou superposés,
considérée dans la
détermination de leurs
dimensions de fabrication en
vue d'assurer l'ajustement.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
0 min

agree  Louise Dupont
3 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jeu


Explanation:
Jeu, dégagement, espace

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 mins
  -> Merci ;o))

agree  GILOU: on ne pourra pas dire 'jeu de joint' vu la construction, jeu de....
19 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Paul Bousquet
51 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Philippe Etienne: relatif au "clamp" gauche
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: jeu de quelque chose mais j'avoue ne pas comprendre de quoi, manque d'imagination sûrement...
2 hrs