KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

twist-n-stand

French translation: rabattable/relevable par rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twist-n-stand
French translation:rabattable/relevable par rotation
Entered by: Philippe Etienne

15:35 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / alarm clock
English term or phrase: twist-n-stand
Innovative twist-n-stand base

(One of the features of a radio-controlled travel alarm clock that accompanies you when you travel internationally).
Beatrice Hercend
rabattable/relevable par rotation
Explanation:
pour que le réveil tienne debout, le socle se déplie par rotation
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Merci bien.
Béatrice
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rabattable/relevable par rotation
Philippe Etienne
4 +1socle "tourne-et-tient"
Anna Taylor
4socle sur ressort mou, socle ajustable, réglable,
cjohnstone
3 +1base pivotante
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base pivotante


Explanation:
.

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
23 mins
  -> Merci

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rabattable/relevable par rotation


Explanation:
pour que le réveil tienne debout, le socle se déplie par rotation

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Merci bien.
Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Michel Dessaintes
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socle "tourne-et-tient"


Explanation:
Less specific than Philippe's answer, but keeps on with the twist and stand "formula" and its alliterations.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Correct. describes the product by what it does.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socle sur ressort mou, socle ajustable, réglable,


Explanation:
c'est sûrement un de ces trucs que l'on tord à volonté jusqu'à ce que ça tienne, genre "serpent" en fil plastique renforcé, j'ai un truc comme ça sur mon bureau pour tenir les mémos et petits papiers

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457