KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Doorbell Box

French translation: carte avec le bouton de sonnette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doorbell Box
French translation:carte avec le bouton de sonnette
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

18:56 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Doorbell Box
Connect RJ45CONNECTOR with the Camera, and connect the other RJ45CONNECTOR with the Monitor or Doorbell Box(SDB-100). System connection is refer to system connection diagram
vice versa
carte fille série-série
Explanation:
see URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit plutôt d\'une \"carte avec le bouton de sonnette\" qui permet de déclencher une caméra reliée par un cable RJ-45.
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carte fille série-série
Michel Dessaintes
4 +1carte sérielcheungmo
4boîtier de sonnette
bernadette schumer
4La boîte de sonnerie de la porte
Paulette Racine Walden
3boite de sonnette
NancyLynn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boite de sonnette


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîtier de sonnette


Explanation:
-

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte sériel


Explanation:
J'ai l'impression que "doorbell box" est du jargon d'ingénieur local.

SDB = Serial Daughterboard

Voir le lien



    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=%22SDB-100&ie=ISO-8859-1&hl=en...
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: http://www.ginsbury.de/html/produkte/connect/evb.htm
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La boîte de sonnerie de la porte


Explanation:
this is my answer,

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte fille série-série


Explanation:
see URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit plutôt d\'une \"carte avec le bouton de sonnette\" qui permet de déclencher une caméra reliée par un cable RJ-45.


    Reference: http://www.connectone.com/html/products.asp
Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: en plein ça
5 hrs