KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

caoting kitchen

French translation: cuisine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coating kitchen
French translation:cuisine
Entered by: GILOU

14:15 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coating machine/coater
English term or phrase: caoting kitchen
EQUIPMENT BY BUYER
- Building structures
- Equipment foundation
- Sole plates
- Coating Kitchen
- Hoist
- Roll Handling Equipment

Thank you,

Charlotte
cbosseaux
cuisine
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est coating kitchen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coating kitchen Source
CORRECT

color kitchen Source
CORRECT

color room Source CORRECT

mixing room Source
CORRECT

cuisine Source CORRECT, FÉM,
JARGON

DEF – An area or room in a
paper mill located in the
stock preparation area where
paper coating and coloring
materials are stored,
prepared, and mixed in proper
proportions. Source

CONT – Comme les divers
composants d\'une sauce de
couchage ont des propriétés
physiques et chimiques très
variées, on prépare d\'abord
des dispersions de chacun
des constituants, on les
stocke, puis on les mélang
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuisine
GILOU
4Cuisine / Four de revetementzaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuisine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est coating kitchen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coating kitchen Source
CORRECT

color kitchen Source
CORRECT

color room Source CORRECT

mixing room Source
CORRECT

cuisine Source CORRECT, FÉM,
JARGON

DEF – An area or room in a
paper mill located in the
stock preparation area where
paper coating and coloring
materials are stored,
prepared, and mixed in proper
proportions. Source

CONT – Comme les divers
composants d\'une sauce de
couchage ont des propriétés
physiques et chimiques très
variées, on prépare d\'abord
des dispersions de chacun
des constituants, on les
stocke, puis on les mélang

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 mins

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuisine / Four de revetement


Explanation:
A place where coatings are heat-cured

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916