KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

metal-locks

French translation: liaisons/interliaisons/interactions métalliques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal-locks
French translation:liaisons/interliaisons/interactions métalliques
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:48 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: metal-locks
Pardonnez-moi, je ne sais pas comment ajouter une note à ma question précédente... et comme je suis un peu étourdie, je me suis trompée dans l'intitulé de la question!
J'ai donc besoin de la traduction de "metal-locks" [REMOVES ALL TYPES OF FLOOR FINISHES INCLUDING METAL-LOCKS, POLYMERS AND CARNAUBA WAX]
Merci!!
Samantha Hoffmann
liaisons/interliaisons/interactions métalliques
Explanation:
c'est difficile à traduire mais j'ai trouvé l'explication technique du mystère du métal dans les revêtements de sol:

Tech Report.

January 2001

Why are some floors so hard to strip ?

Some floor coatings are held together by millions of microscopic metal locks or "cross links". The stripper attacks these locks with chemicals that act like keys. The unlocked coating breaks apart and is carried off by the stripper solution.

Sometimes there are not enough keys to complete the job:

a) You added too much water to the stripper

b) The finish is too thick for the stripper to handle

c) The wrong stripper was chosen for the coating

Sometimes there are not enough locks in a coating, such as with semi-permanent seals. Some strippers are made with a different set of keys to remove coatings like this.

Improper stripping may remove the locks only from the polymer and leave the polymer behind.

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
MERCI!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liaisons/interliaisons/interactions métalliques
Francis MARC
3cf ma réponse sur metal blocks idem
cjohnstone
2croisillons métalliquesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaisons/interliaisons/interactions métalliques


Explanation:
c'est difficile à traduire mais j'ai trouvé l'explication technique du mystère du métal dans les revêtements de sol:

Tech Report.

January 2001

Why are some floors so hard to strip ?

Some floor coatings are held together by millions of microscopic metal locks or "cross links". The stripper attacks these locks with chemicals that act like keys. The unlocked coating breaks apart and is carried off by the stripper solution.

Sometimes there are not enough keys to complete the job:

a) You added too much water to the stripper

b) The finish is too thick for the stripper to handle

c) The wrong stripper was chosen for the coating

Sometimes there are not enough locks in a coating, such as with semi-permanent seals. Some strippers are made with a different set of keys to remove coatings like this.

Improper stripping may remove the locks only from the polymer and leave the polymer behind.




    Reference: http://www.systemiv.com/technicareports.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
MERCI!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf ma réponse sur metal blocks idem


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
croisillons métalliques


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ceci :Some floor coatings
are held together by millions of microscopic metal locks or "cross links". ...



    Reference: http://www.formulatech.com/technicalnews.html
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164