KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Ticket tracking

French translation: Tracage (ou gestion) de tickets d'incidents


22:13 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Comptr.
English term or phrase: Ticket tracking
: Remedy, Siebel, Vantive, PeopleSoft
lsantorini
French translation:Tracage (ou gestion) de tickets d'incidents
Explanation:
As regards to the software you are talking about (CRM software), this how you can translate this feature.
Here is an example of how this is actually used.
CRM tools are deployed in call centers for example. Now recall the last time you called your ISP because you couldn't connect yourself to the internet. Something in the line of:

-" HELP! I can't deliver my tranlated file coz my damn connexion is dead". Now the operator (a usually sweet person)creates a ticket on the CRM system that states something like "Just another bloke stuck out of cyberspace".

I am sure that you have realized that the operator always tries weird recipes to help you out and after half an hour on a payline decides to put you trough to the big guy, some top nerd, your saviour basically. On your side, you are just about to turn mad, thinking that your will have to go again the whole process telling again the whole story.
And then comes the marvel of ticket tracking and you finally reliaze that software engineer are nice people since they have tought about you when implementing this feature: the top guy tracks your ticket which has an open status (open coz after an hour now you still haven't fixed your problem)and has the whole story.

Sometimes tickets get closed. Mine got closed ....four hours after it got open and I finally delivered my work :)

Goodnight!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow.
Never tought I would make so many so many typing errors on such a short text.
Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suivi de jetons (d'authentification)
Francis MARC
1 +4Tracage (ou gestion) de tickets d'incidents
C.A.Joseph
4repérage de billet
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suivi de jetons (d'authentification)


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
  – Telematics
  – Computer Security
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de
l'information
  – Télématique
  – Sécurité informatique
Domaine(s)
  – Tratamiento de la
información
  – Telemática
  – Seguridad informática
authentication
token Source
CORRECT

token Source
CORRECT

ticket Source

jeton
d'authentification
Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

jeton Source CORRECT,
MASC, NO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 22:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... est ajoutée pour offrir un mécanisme de suivi pour toute ... notamment les solutions sécurisées à base de jetons comme les ... SAP, Oracle, PeopleSoft ou toute ...
www.asapsoftware.fr/his-asap/marketplace/ _images/firewall.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
9 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repérage de billet


Explanation:
This is what I found in le Grand dictionnaire.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tracage (ou gestion) de tickets d'incidents


Explanation:
As regards to the software you are talking about (CRM software), this how you can translate this feature.
Here is an example of how this is actually used.
CRM tools are deployed in call centers for example. Now recall the last time you called your ISP because you couldn't connect yourself to the internet. Something in the line of:

-" HELP! I can't deliver my tranlated file coz my damn connexion is dead". Now the operator (a usually sweet person)creates a ticket on the CRM system that states something like "Just another bloke stuck out of cyberspace".

I am sure that you have realized that the operator always tries weird recipes to help you out and after half an hour on a payline decides to put you trough to the big guy, some top nerd, your saviour basically. On your side, you are just about to turn mad, thinking that your will have to go again the whole process telling again the whole story.
And then comes the marvel of ticket tracking and you finally reliaze that software engineer are nice people since they have tought about you when implementing this feature: the top guy tracks your ticket which has an open status (open coz after an hour now you still haven't fixed your problem)and has the whole story.

Sometimes tickets get closed. Mine got closed ....four hours after it got open and I finally delivered my work :)

Goodnight!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow.
Never tought I would make so many so many typing errors on such a short text.

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: traçage
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne: suivi ?
8 hrs

agree  Beatrice Hercend: suivi
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: traçage
10 hrs