KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hang down

French translation: déposer l'étrier de frein


09:39 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hang down
Removing the two bolts, hang down the brake caliper assy
Simone
French translation:déposer l'étrier de frein
Explanation:
another
déposer est souvent utilisé pour le démontage de pièces...ça peut être commode
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déposer l'étrier de frein
cjohnstone
4My solutionAutobusek
4Descendre
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3déposer
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Descendre


Explanation:
Descendre le levier du frein

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My solution


Explanation:
retirez l'étrier de frein

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déposer l'étrier de frein


Explanation:
another
déposer est souvent utilisé pour le démontage de pièces...ça peut être commode

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déposer


Explanation:
terme de vrai mécano pour un démontage complet ou laisser pendre si opération intermédiaire nécessaire.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531