KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

slurry oil

French translation: boues de pétrole (d'hydrocarbures)


14:37 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slurry oil
Slurry oil sparator package. (Backwash filter system)
System to filter a product
Christophe
French translation:boues de pétrole (d'hydrocarbures)
Explanation:
ce sont des résidus dont on extrait ce qui peut valablement l'être
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5huile avec combustible en suspension
NancyLynn
4boues de pétrole (d'hydrocarbures)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
huile avec combustible en suspension


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : pétrole et gaz naturel


1 / 1

slurry fuel combustible avec impureté en suspension n. m.

[1978]



NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  xxxEDLING
14 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
14 mins
  -> merci à tous!

agree  Paul Bousquet: Plutôt huile avec impuretés (particules) en suspension, n'est-ce pas ?
27 mins
  -> oui bien sûr ça c'est cut-and-paste directement du GDT

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boues de pétrole (d'hydrocarbures)


Explanation:
ce sont des résidus dont on extrait ce qui peut valablement l'être

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457