KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cross groove joint set bolts

French translation: boulon mécanique à bout pointeau et à rainures croisées


16:16 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cross groove joint set bolts
Using a hexagon wrench (6 mm), loosen the cross groove joint set bolts 1/2 turn (about a car)
Julia
French translation:boulon mécanique à bout pointeau et à rainures croisées
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : génie mécanique


1 / 1

joint bolt boulon mécanique à bout pointeau n. m.

Déf. :
((...)) a machine bolt having a square or hexagon head and a conical point.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2boulon mécanique à bout pointeau et à rainures croisées
GILOU
3boulons de fixation de joint à cannelures croisées
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boulons de fixation de joint à cannelures croisées


Explanation:
I don't know where such a joint fits but ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boulon mécanique à bout pointeau et à rainures croisées


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : génie mécanique


1 / 1

joint bolt boulon mécanique à bout pointeau n. m.

Déf. :
((...)) a machine bolt having a square or hexagon head and a conical point.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr