KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wheel bearing

French translation: roulement de roue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel bearing
French translation:roulement de roue
Entered by: Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD

07:49 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / operating instructions of a toy
English term or phrase: wheel bearing
In the operating instructions of a toy (car)
-'wheel bearing' in 'Remove such materials from wheel bearing'
-'rotating blades' (supplied)
-'opening and moving parts'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
roulement de roue
Explanation:
c'est le seul terme indiqué par l'eurodicautom


Subject - Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM wheel bearing

Reference DEKRA Aktiengesellschaft-Technical inspection company for road vehicles and machinery-FRG



(1)
TERM roulement de roue

Reference DEKRA Aktiengesellschaft-Entreprise de contrôle technique pour véhicules routiers et machines-RFA

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !
Laurence R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roulement/coussinet de roue
Francis MARC
5roulement de roue
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roulement/coussinet de roue


Explanation:
Reference Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idem (roulement de roue) dans le GDT2000

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALemeunier
10 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
29 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
33 mins

disagree  zaphod: Not coussinet, this is a shell bearing. Roulement is correct
40 mins
  -> yes

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roulement de roue


Explanation:
c'est le seul terme indiqué par l'eurodicautom


Subject - Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM wheel bearing

Reference DEKRA Aktiengesellschaft-Technical inspection company for road vehicles and machinery-FRG



(1)
TERM roulement de roue

Reference DEKRA Aktiengesellschaft-Entreprise de contrôle technique pour véhicules routiers et machines-RFA



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !
Laurence R.