KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fingerprint impressions

French translation: impressions des empreintes digitales


08:46 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Photographie - Empreintes digitales
English term or phrase: fingerprint impressions
PHOTOGRAPHIE

Capture Fingerprints:
The officer will capture fingerprint impressions; slap (plain impressions) and rolled impressions on the glass platens. As each fingerprint function is undertaken, the officer secures the print image by pressing the foot-switch at the base of the workstation.
xxxxxxMLemaire
French translation:impressions des empreintes digitales
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10impressions des empreintes digitales
GILOU
5traces d'empreintes digitales
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
impressions des empreintes digitales


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
7 mins

agree  INVERSION: mais peut-être qu'en français, "empreintes digitales" suffirait dans la mesure où ce terme désigne à la fois le dessin des doigts et les traces laissées sur une surface (papier, verre...)
13 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: je suis d'accord avec Gilles car ils parlent bien des 2 impression des doigts, à plat et en roulant
24 mins

agree  Feltracco
42 mins

agree  cjohnstone: on dit en général "prendre" des empreintes digitales, cela peut-il servir ici, à voir
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Autobusek
3 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: je dirais aussi seulement "empreintes digitales"
7 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
9 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traces d'empreintes digitales


Explanation:
Comme on les capture, le terme "impressions" prête à confusion.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107