KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

slap

French translation: à plat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slap (fingerprint impression)
French translation:à plat
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

08:51 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Photographie - Empreintes digitales
English term or phrase: slap
PHOTOGRAPHIE

Capture Fingerprints:
The officer will capture fingerprint impressions; slap (plain impressions) and rolled impressions on the glass platens. As each fingerprint function is undertaken, the officer secures the print image by pressing the foot-switch at the base of the workstation.
xxxxxxMLemaire
à plat
Explanation:
quand on regarde un polar, on voit que l'on pose d'abord le doigt à plat, puis ensuite en roulant
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à platElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4par placage/appui
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par placage/appui


Explanation:
appui direct du doigt, pas de rotation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à plat


Explanation:
quand on regarde un polar, on voit que l'on pose d'abord le doigt à plat, puis ensuite en roulant

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Feltracco
16 mins

agree  cjohnstone: definitely à plat
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
9 hrs

agree  INVERSION
1 day5 hrs