KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

server

French translation: serveur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:server
French translation:serveur
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:53 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: server
Le terme français pour :
-Server (the 'machine' that keeps a network running where more computers are
linked to)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
serveur
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci aussi à Philippe pour son explication.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11serveur
Francis MARC
4 +6serveur
corinne durand
4idem
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
serveur


Explanation:
tout simplement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci aussi à Philippe pour son explication.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est dans tous les dicos!
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 min

agree  Arthur Borges: Yup: too dumb to be true, but you're right on track.
2 mins
  -> that happens sometimes :-)

agree  jfrot
10 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins

agree  Gabriel Lang
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  JCEC
39 mins

agree  cjohnstone
49 mins

agree  Jacques BOSSER
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
serveur


Explanation:
Simple as that!Good luck

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci et bonne journée

agree  Arthur Borges: As above -- with sympathies for turning up second -- happens to the best of us.
1 min
  -> Thx for sympathetic comment! have a good day

agree  jfrot
9 mins
  -> merci et bonne journée

agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins
  -> Gracias y viva Zaragoza!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins
  -> merci et bonne journée

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idem


Explanation:
Le "serveur" peut être l'ordinateur lui-même (la machine physique) ou le logiciel qui "dessert" les utilisateurs connectés. Dans un contexte, il n'y a pas d'ambiguité, et serveur matériel et logiciel sont en général interchangeables.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531