KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

corner pressing

French translation: coins emboutis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner pressing
French translation:coins emboutis
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:11 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: corner pressing
Il s'agit de la description d'une voiture de type "break"

This rear frame incorporates complex corner pressings and in combination with the extremely strong floor pan, it enhances torsional rigidity and thereafter provides a confident, agile, saloon-like drive
Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
coins emboutis
Explanation:
Les communiqués de LAND ROVER France : LE NOUVEAU RANGE ROVER
... de presse, y compris le changement de matrices pour modifier les emboutis, se fait en ... En plus de la production de panneaux pour le Range Rover, cette nouvelle ...
www.barjot4x4.com/autres_pages/com_presse/ com_2002/LandRover_22_02_2002.shtml

Les principales améliorations concernent directement le projet du nouveau Range Rover. Citons notamment la construction d'une nouvelle usine d'emboutissage de 96 millions d'euros (60 millions de livres) ;
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coins emboutis
Francis MARC
3 +2coins formés à la presse
JCEC
3angles (coins) avec armature
cjohnstone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coins formés à la presse


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
29 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coins emboutis


Explanation:
Les communiqués de LAND ROVER France : LE NOUVEAU RANGE ROVER
... de presse, y compris le changement de matrices pour modifier les emboutis, se fait en ... En plus de la production de panneaux pour le Range Rover, cette nouvelle ...
www.barjot4x4.com/autres_pages/com_presse/ com_2002/LandRover_22_02_2002.shtml

Les principales améliorations concernent directement le projet du nouveau Range Rover. Citons notamment la construction d'une nouvelle usine d'emboutissage de 96 millions d'euros (60 millions de livres) ;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
45 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angles (coins) avec armature


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457