KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

'rotating blades' +...

French translation: pales tournantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotating blades
French translation:pales tournantes
Entered by: Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD

12:14 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Toy (a radio controlled car)
English term or phrase: 'rotating blades' +...
Instructions of a toy (a car)
3 terms:
1/Rotating blades.
2/Opening and moving parts.
3/Do not 'drop' or attempt to crash the vehicle into walls.
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
1. pales tournantes. 2. parties ouvrables ou mobiles.
Explanation:
3.Ne pas faire tomber, ne pas laisser le véhicule entrer en collision avec les murs

ce sont les mise en garde générales d'un jouet télé ou radio guidé
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Laurence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pales tournantes
Garboktrans
4ailettes mobiles
Louise Dupont
41. pales tournantes. 2. parties ouvrables ou mobiles.Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2lames rotatives
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pales tournantes


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)



(1)
TERM wind turbine with rotating blades

Reference BTB

Note {NTE} WIND ENERGY



(1)
TERM machine à pales tournantes

Reference Le Gourières,p.128

Note {NTE} ENERGIE EOLIENNE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: pelle tournante
1)
TERM turbine

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;87.03

Note {NTE} part of a snow-plough vehicle
(2)
TERM rotating blade

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;87.03

Note {NTE} part of a snow-plough vehicle



(1)
TERM turbine

Reference TARIF DOUANIER;NOTEX CCD;87.03

Note {NTE} partie de chasse-neige
(2)
TERM pelle tournante

Reference TARIF DOUANIER;NOTEX CCD;87.03

Note {NTE} partie de chasse-neige



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: lame à rotation

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lames rotatives


Explanation:
c'est peut-être un véhicule-jouet "guerrier"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ailettes mobiles


Explanation:
blade

Syn.
bucket
rotor blade
rotating blade
moving blade ailette n. f.

Syn.
aube rotorique n. f.
aube rotor n. f.
aube mobile n. f.
aube n. f.
ailette de rotor n. f.
ailette mobile n. f.

Déf. :
Profil aérodynamique monté radialement sur un disque et servant à convertir en mouvement de rotation l'énergie cinétique d'un fluide.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]



Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. pales tournantes. 2. parties ouvrables ou mobiles.


Explanation:
3.Ne pas faire tomber, ne pas laisser le véhicule entrer en collision avec les murs

ce sont les mise en garde générales d'un jouet télé ou radio guidé

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Laurence