KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ring of steel

French translation: anneau en acier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring of steel
French translation:anneau en acier
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:18 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ring of steel
Il s'agit de la description d'une voiture de type "break"

The extra length provides enhanced loadspace and facilitates room for a 'ring of steel' continuous box section to frame the tailgate aperture, the base of which is firmly rooted in the floor structure.
Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
anneau en acier
Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM steel ring



(1)
TERM anneau en acier

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4anneau en acier
Garboktrans
4 +1cerclage en acier
Francis MARC
3je tenterais ancrage en acier ou autres, bref ancrage
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerclage en acier


Explanation:
Sujets d'actualité - Galerie photos
... autorisée par la suspension en acier (237 mm ... aérodynamiques font également leur apparition sur le hayon. ... Les cadrans bleus à cerclage argenté ajoutent une ...
fr.cars.yahoo.com/ph/autos/index7d.html - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

Yahoo! Auto - Galerie photos
... aérodynamiques font également leur apparition sur le hayon. ... Les cadrans bleus à cerclage argenté ajoutent une ... une cellule Tridion en acier recouverte de ...
fr.cars.yahoo.com/mondial/pictures8d.html - 67k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anneau en acier


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM steel ring



(1)
TERM anneau en acier



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: pour ce contexte de capacité d'un véhicule
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

agree  Gregory Fischer
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je tenterais ancrage en acier ou autres, bref ancrage


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457