KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

WEB WORK and WEB TOOL

French translation: tache Web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web work
French translation:tache Web
Entered by: Jean Xavier Ginel

07:55 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: WEB WORK and WEB TOOL
Both are menu title in a software.

Web work is the general menu title of one of the column where u can save, preview, print,...

'to use the Web tools menu, you must be connected to the Internet.'
Jean Xavier Ginel
TÂCHES WEB / OUTILS WEB
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut des titres de menu courts et explicites. Le pluriel est important, les menus comportent plusieurs types de tâches et plusieurs outils de travail.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TÂCHES WEB / OUTILS WEBALAIN COTE
4 +1Utilisation du Web et Outil du Web
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Utilisation du Web et Outil du Web


Explanation:
Good luck

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TÂCHES WEB / OUTILS WEB


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut des titres de menu courts et explicites. Le pluriel est important, les menus comportent plusieurs types de tâches et plusieurs outils de travail.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 mins