KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

baffle plate

French translation: déflecteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baffle plate
French translation:déflecteur
Entered by: GILOU

14:02 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: baffle plate
manhole (of a tank or tankcontainer)

no baffle plates directly under the manhole
Krystrad
déflecteur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers
(Heating)
  – Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy)
Domaine(s)
  – Fours et chaudières (Chauffage)
  – Fours (Métallurgie)
 
baffle plate Source
CORRECT

déflecteur Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A partition inside a
stove to control the direction
of flow of combustion air,
flames, or flue gases. Source

DEF – pièce de métal placée
entre la chambre de
combustion et la buse (sortie)
du poêle pour augmenter la
longueur du parcours des
gaz. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3déflecteur
GILOU
5plaque de cloisonnement
Philippe Etienne
3chicaneFeliciana Taglietti


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déflecteur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers
(Heating)
  – Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy)
Domaine(s)
  – Fours et chaudières (Chauffage)
  – Fours (Métallurgie)
 
baffle plate Source
CORRECT

déflecteur Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A partition inside a
stove to control the direction
of flow of combustion air,
flames, or flue gases. Source

DEF – pièce de métal placée
entre la chambre de
combustion et la buse (sortie)
du poêle pour augmenter la
longueur du parcours des
gaz. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaque de cloisonnement


Explanation:
S'il est question de cuve de réacteur.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicane


Explanation:
une possibilité

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 19