KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bolt channel

French translation: canal de passage pour boulon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt channel
French translation:canal de passage pour boulon
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

20:43 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / assemblage d'un chariot de jardinage
English term or phrase: bolt channel
d. Slide a long bolt with large washer through the bolt channel on the load plate and through the holes on the bottom pan.

Un grand merci à l'avance :-)
Connie Leipholz
Canada
(canal de ) passage pour boulon
Explanation:
faire glisser le boulon long avec grosse rondelle dans le passage de la ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Un grand merci. J'ai trouvé sur Internet "trous de passage de boulon" -- Canal de passage me semble correct. "Gaine de boulon", ce qui serait "sheath", n'existe malheureusement pas.

C:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaine de boulonJean-Paul Salaün
4(canal de ) passage pour boulon
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(canal de ) passage pour boulon


Explanation:
faire glisser le boulon long avec grosse rondelle dans le passage de la ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Un grand merci. J'ai trouvé sur Internet "trous de passage de boulon" -- Canal de passage me semble correct. "Gaine de boulon", ce qui serait "sheath", n'existe malheureusement pas.

C:-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaine de boulon


Explanation:
me paraît plus approprié
FWIW

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123