KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bottom discharge pipe

French translation: tuyau de déchargement par le fond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom discharge pipe
French translation:tuyau de déchargement par le fond
Entered by: GILOU

07:48 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport/bulk liquids
English term or phrase: bottom discharge pipe
Activites of the unloading operator:
· Checks the unloading site’s surroundings
· Checks the capacity of the tank into which the product is going to be discharged
· Applies possible fall protection?
· Couples the hose to the unloading installation
· Carries out the unloading
· Makes the hose product free (by pressure)
· Uncouples the hose from the unloading installation: Use pail to collect spillage
· Any required sampling (only permitted through the special sampling valve at the bottom discharge
pipe)
Krystrad
tuyau (canalisation) de déchargement par le fond
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Shipbuilding Yards and Docks
  – Shipbuilding
Subject Field(s)
  – Chantiers maritimes
  – Constructions navales
 
bottom discharge
opening Source CORRECT

ouverture de
déchargement par le
fond Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – Opening in the bottom
of the hull for disposal of the
soil via either doors or valves.
Source

DEF – Ouverture pour le
déchargement des déblais par
le fond de la coque, fermée
par des portes ou soupapes.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aux moyens pour accoupler ensemble deux éléments d\'une canalisation, notamment
à ... un brevet cernant les wagons à trémie à déchargement par le fond . ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/genealogie.binet/brevet.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tuyau (canalisation) de déchargement par le fond
GILOU
4 +1conduite d'évacuation du fond/du bas
Francis MARC
4Tuyau de descente.
Shog Imas
4conduit (tuyau) de vidange par le bas ou inférieur
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuyau (canalisation) de déchargement par le fond


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Shipbuilding Yards and Docks
  – Shipbuilding
Subject Field(s)
  – Chantiers maritimes
  – Constructions navales
 
bottom discharge
opening Source CORRECT

ouverture de
déchargement par le
fond Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – Opening in the bottom
of the hull for disposal of the
soil via either doors or valves.
Source

DEF – Ouverture pour le
déchargement des déblais par
le fond de la coque, fermée
par des portes ou soupapes.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aux moyens pour accoupler ensemble deux éléments d\'une canalisation, notamment
à ... un brevet cernant les wagons à trémie à déchargement par le fond . ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/genealogie.binet/brevet.htm - 12k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: plutôt tuyau
15 mins
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduite d'évacuation du fond/du bas


Explanation:
il peut y avoir diverses façons d'exprimer bottom et discharge, celle ci est neutre/générale

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit (tuyau) de vidange par le bas ou inférieur


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuyau de descente.


Explanation:
On peut aussi dire tuyau d'ecoulement.
Tuyau de descente se dit aussi pour les lavabos

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295