KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

deviation

French translation: fuite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deviation
French translation:fuite
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

10:31 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport/bulk liquids
English term or phrase: deviation
During unloading both the driver and the loading operator will be attentive for any possible deviations
that may occur during the unloading process. The follow up on deviations is always under control/under
instruction of the unloading staff.

peut-on parler de déviation du liquide ou d'écart ?
Krystrad
fuite
Explanation:
Pourquoi pas ?
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fuite
Michel Dessaintes
4 +1incidents ou déversements accidentelsmchd
4dérive, anomalie
Francis MARC
3écoulement (flux) anormal ou même fuites
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuite


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas ?

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
5 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dérive, anomalie


Explanation:
ce qui rompt le cours d'un processus normal

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écoulement (flux) anormal ou même fuites


Explanation:
une autre idée car je ne sens pas trop "écart" et "déviation"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidents ou déversements accidentels


Explanation:
Dans votre texte, il s'agit plutôt d'un fait qui s'écarte de la norme et que je traduirais par incidents.
Si, ce qui précéde, vous pensez qu'il s'agit d'un problème avec un liquide, on peut parler de "déversements accidentels", (ou encore de débordements, cela arrive !!) cela cadre également avec le texte pour l'aspect sécurité

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: incident, anomalie, oui mais pas "déversement"
8 hrs