KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

discharge

French translation: déchargement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge
French translation:déchargement
Entered by: mchd

10:33 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport/bulk liquids
English term or phrase: discharge
Cleaning policy

Cleaning certificate is always requested, except when reloading with compatible product. In this case
freight document of the previous loading can be used as cleaning certificate, but only after written
approval of site logisitic contact of XXX for every single product.
Cleaning has to take place as soon as possible after discharge at SQAS certified cleaning stations. Under
no circumstances are drivers to use solvents at a customer premise after discharging, even if the
customer offers him to use solvents he should politely refuse. It is forbidden to put cleaning solvent (like
acetone, butyl acetate) after unloading into the compartment on the XXX site or the customer site.
In case of dirty barrel, tanker/ tank container will not be loaded.

discharge a-t-il ici le sens de 'unloading' ou s'agit-il d'une vidange ?
Krystrad
plutôt déchargement dans ce contexte
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plutôt déchargement dans ce contextemchd
4 +1déchargement
Francis MARC
4déchargement, livraison, transvasement, transbordement
cjohnstone
4élimination, décharge
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élimination, décharge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avant de se rendre aux stations de nettoyage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Elimination du produit : station de nettoyage. Mise en décharge suivant les réglementations
locales et nationales. 14. INFORMATIONS RELATIVES AU TRANSPORT. ...
www.scrd.net/Scrd_version2/Franais/ Fds/VDUVMF%20FS%20Duvaltan%20MF.htm - 22k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déchargement, livraison, transvasement, transbordement


Explanation:
selon les besoins

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déchargement


Explanation:
en fait ici un transvasement, qui doit être suivi immédiatement d'un nettoyage spécial

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plutôt déchargement dans ce contexte


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard
1 min