KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hose compartment

French translation: compartiment/logement des tuyaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hose compartment
French translation:compartiment/logement des tuyaux
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:48 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hose compartment
Hoses
the following specifications apply:
· Minimum length is 10 meters (2 times 5 metres)
· Suitable for the product to be discharged
· Equipped with dust caps, visible inspection of hoses while in the hose compartment must be possible
· The hoses applied shall have a rupture pressure of at least four times the maximum operating
pressure, with a minimum of 10 bar
· The hoses as well as the connections permanently fixed to them (couplings) shall be tested at a test
pressure of 1,5 times the operating pressure, at least once a year
· Anti static condition shall be tested
· Test reports must be available from the haulier on request or stamped/marked on the hose itself
Krystrad
compartiment/logement des tuyaux
Explanation:
je crois qu'il s'agit des tuyaux pour vider le chargement (et pas des tuyaux d'incendie, cet emplacement permet de ranger tuyaux et raccords durant le transport
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
je pense aussi, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compartiment/logement des tuyaux
Francis MARC
5 +1armoire à tuyauxDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armoire à tuyaux


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
47 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compartiment/logement des tuyaux


Explanation:
je crois qu'il s'agit des tuyaux pour vider le chargement (et pas des tuyaux d'incendie, cet emplacement permet de ranger tuyaux et raccords durant le transport

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
je pense aussi, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
4 mins