KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stall current

French translation: courant de pointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stall current
French translation:courant de pointe
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:24 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stall current
Notice mécanique pour voiture.
The 30A maxi-fuse is not capable of handling the stall current produced by all four power windows motors at once.
Sidonie FACQUEZ
France
courant de pointe
Explanation:
si tous les moteurs et organes alimentés sur le même circuit tirent en même temps (conjoncture improbable, c'est pourquoi les fusibles sont sous-dimensionnés par rapport à cette valeur)

... Courant de pointe, 22 A. ... Conçus pour offrir sécurité et fiabilité maximum, ils
sont conformes aux normes CE, protégés avec fusible externe, interrupteur ...
www.lextronic.fr/Convertisseur/reduc-vcc.htm - 18k
... t need these circuit breakers. A fuse rated at about 25% above your
stall current will suffice. Also, circuit breakers or fuses ...
divelec.tripod.com/mc/mc7_specs.html - 11k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1courant de pointe
Francis MARC
4le calage actuel
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1puissance éléctrique au point mort
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le calage actuel


Explanation:
le calage actuel

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
puissance éléctrique au point mort


Explanation:
uen idée sûrement saugrenue...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courant de pointe


Explanation:
si tous les moteurs et organes alimentés sur le même circuit tirent en même temps (conjoncture improbable, c'est pourquoi les fusibles sont sous-dimensionnés par rapport à cette valeur)

... Courant de pointe, 22 A. ... Conçus pour offrir sécurité et fiabilité maximum, ils
sont conformes aux normes CE, protégés avec fusible externe, interrupteur ...
www.lextronic.fr/Convertisseur/reduc-vcc.htm - 18k
... t need these circuit breakers. A fuse rated at about 25% above your
stall current will suffice. Also, circuit breakers or fuses ...
divelec.tripod.com/mc/mc7_specs.html - 11k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds convincing enough to me
1 min