KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bushing

French translation: coussinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushing
French translation:coussinet
Entered by: Louise Dupont

14:51 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bushing
Notice technique. Inspect weld for the recliner motor mount bushing to seat frame.
Sidonie FACQUEZ
France
coussinet
Explanation:
selon GDT
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coussinet
Louise Dupont
4bague (féminin) coussinet (masculin)
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1bague
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bague


Explanation:
les autres traductions habituelles de "bushing" sont
raccord/mamelon réducteur
douille

je pense que bague convient le mieux ici

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Pas assez spécifique ni technique; j'ai aussi le GDT....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pas assez spécifique ni technique; j'ai aussi le GDT....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coussinet


Explanation:
selon GDT

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Vous êtes un gentilhomme M. Meunier

agree  NancyLynn
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone: d'accord avec le terme et avec le gentilhomme !!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
3 hrs
  -> Merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague (féminin) coussinet (masculin)


Explanation:
Voici ce que j'ai trouvé dans le Grand Dictionnaire.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Pas assez spécifique ni technique; j'ai aussi le GDT....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pas assez spécifique ni technique; j'ai aussi le GDT....