KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Nominal ID/OD

French translation: Diametre interieur/exterieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ID/OD
French translation:Diametre interieur/exterieur
Entered by: tinam966

23:13 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Nominal ID/OD
Grease pipe
tinam966
diamètre intérieur et diamètre extérieur
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec \"nominal\"

La différence entre les 2 dépend de l\'épaisseur du tuyau/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference depends on the thickness of the pipe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual abbreviation is an O with a slash mark (like a standard military zero) followed by \"int.\" and \"ext.\"
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diamètre intérieur et diamètre extérieur
Arthur Borges
5rapport nominal du diamètre intérieur/extérieur
Michel Dessaintes
5diamètre intérieur/extérieurHeinz Herold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diamètre intérieur et diamètre extérieur


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec \"nominal\"

La différence entre les 2 dépend de l\'épaisseur du tuyau/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference depends on the thickness of the pipe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual abbreviation is an O with a slash mark (like a standard military zero) followed by \"int.\" and \"ext.\"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
56 mins

agree  bwana Jojo
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamètre intérieur/extérieur


Explanation:
ID = inside (internal) diameter
OD = outside (exterior) diameter
OD = overdose (but NOT in this case)

Heinz Herold
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rapport nominal du diamètre intérieur/extérieur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 07:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"des diamètres\"

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107