KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Trace

French translation: Trace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trace
French translation:Trace
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:39 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Trace
Trace : Start/Setting/Controller/System/Device Manager/Universal serial bus controller
vice versa
Trace
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les fichiers de trace. ... Ce système est composé d\'un démon (syslogd), d\'une API,
d\'une commande pour les scripts (logger) et de fichiers d\'enregistrement (/var ...
www.atrid.fr/telechargement/coursLinux/x2860.html - 6k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Trace
GILOU
3 +1tracexxxEDLING
2Défilement
Odette Grille


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Trace


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les fichiers de trace. ... Ce système est composé d\'un démon (syslogd), d\'une API,
d\'une commande pour les scripts (logger) et de fichiers d\'enregistrement (/var ...
www.atrid.fr/telechargement/coursLinux/x2860.html - 6k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
25 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
42 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
11 hrs

agree  GerardP
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trace


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
25 mins
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Défilement


Explanation:
Pister
Parcours
dans le sens d'itinéraire à suivre ou d'ordre d'ouverture
Il me semble que les termes de photographie seraient préférables à ceux de l'informatique pure


Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697