KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

PTO SHAFT SIZE SPEED SIGNAL

French translation: Variable PTO shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTO SHAFT SIZE SPEED SIGNAL
French translation:Variable PTO shaft
Entered by: zaphod

09:50 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tractors
English term or phrase: PTO SHAFT SIZE SPEED SIGNAL
Schémas électriques d'un tracteur. Je ne comprends pas le rapport entre la vitesse del'arbre de la prise de force et la taille.
lauremar
Italy
Variable PTO shaft
Explanation:
The smaller the diameter the faster the pick up speed at the sensor. If the tractor has a spline socket for varying sizes of PTO shafts, the sensor will pick up the size and read it's rotational speed differently.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your complete and clear explanation.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aucun rapport.arbaweb2
4Variable PTO shaftzaphod


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aucun rapport.


Explanation:
La vitesse n'a aucun rapport avec une quelconque taille. La vitesse peut être de 540 tours minute ou de 1200 tours minutes ( prise de force).

Cette vitesse est indépendante de la vitesse du tracteur.

Je pense qu'il vous faut décomposer votre phrase pour ensuite la traduire.




    Reference: http://www.arbaweb.fr
arbaweb2

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variable PTO shaft


Explanation:
The smaller the diameter the faster the pick up speed at the sensor. If the tractor has a spline socket for varying sizes of PTO shafts, the sensor will pick up the size and read it's rotational speed differently.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your complete and clear explanation.