KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tolerance stackup

French translation: accumulation des tolérances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tolerance stackup
French translation:accumulation des tolérances
Entered by: GILOU

10:36 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tolerance stackup
Manuel entretien voiture. This condition may be caused by incorrect tolerance stackup between fascia reinforcement and mounting surface.
Sidonie FACQUEZ
France
accumulation des tolérances
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Quality Control
Subject Field(s)
  – Contrôle de la qualité
 
tolerance stack-up
Source CORRECT

accumulation des
tolérances Source CORRECT,
TRANSL. SOURCE, FEM

CONT – One drawback of this
approach is the problem of
tolerance stack-up: when two
or more parts are to be fit
together, the size of their
tolerances often determines
how well they will match.
Should one part fall at a lower
limit of its specification, and a
matching part at its upper
limit, a tight fit is unlikely.
Even if the parts are rated
acceptable initially, the link
between them is likely to
wear more quickly than one
made from parts whose
dimensions have been
centered more exactly. Source

CONT – L\'un des
inconvénients des cette
méthode est le problème de
l\'accumulation des tolérances
: lorsque deux pièces ou plus
sont conçues pour être
assemblées, l\'importance de
leurs tolérances détermine
souvent la réussite de cet
assemblage. Si l\'une des
pièces se situe à la limite
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et nomenclatures; · Intègre les contraintes de fabrication à la conception;
· Effectue des analyses d\'accumulation de tolérances; · Responsable du ...
www.tech-m4.com/careers_aff.php - 10k - En cache
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accumulation des tolérances
GILOU
4addition des tolérances
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accumulation des tolérances


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Quality Control
Subject Field(s)
  – Contrôle de la qualité
 
tolerance stack-up
Source CORRECT

accumulation des
tolérances Source CORRECT,
TRANSL. SOURCE, FEM

CONT – One drawback of this
approach is the problem of
tolerance stack-up: when two
or more parts are to be fit
together, the size of their
tolerances often determines
how well they will match.
Should one part fall at a lower
limit of its specification, and a
matching part at its upper
limit, a tight fit is unlikely.
Even if the parts are rated
acceptable initially, the link
between them is likely to
wear more quickly than one
made from parts whose
dimensions have been
centered more exactly. Source

CONT – L\'un des
inconvénients des cette
méthode est le problème de
l\'accumulation des tolérances
: lorsque deux pièces ou plus
sont conçues pour être
assemblées, l\'importance de
leurs tolérances détermine
souvent la réussite de cet
assemblage. Si l\'une des
pièces se situe à la limite
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et nomenclatures; · Intègre les contraintes de fabrication à la conception;
· Effectue des analyses d\'accumulation de tolérances; · Responsable du ...
www.tech-m4.com/careers_aff.php - 10k - En cache

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins
  -> merci Diana

agree  Philippe Etienne
23 mins
  -> merci Fhil

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition des tolérances


Explanation:
... Dans les ensembles mécaniques de haute précision, l'addition des tolérances reste
réduite, mais elle n'est jamais égale à zéro, même si le nombre de ...
www.jicey.com/JICEY NEWS FR-GB 2002.pdf - Pages similaires

Cales de Réglages Pelables LAMECO
... Votre Problème : La solution : Compenser instantanément les jeux
dus à l'addition des tolérances sans stopper la fabrication. ...
www.lamecogroup.com/francais.htm - 21k

... formé. Rôle de la cale pelable : compenser cette addition de tolérances
et permettre aux pièces de remplir leur fonction. Avantages ...
www.businesslead.info/lameco/lameco.htm - 61k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561