KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

blending

French translation: pliage


01:36 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blending
The controlled engraving method is a permanent marking which is cut or pressed into the part with a suitable round-nose tool. A rotating cutter or axial vibrating needle (vibro-etch) may be used. Depth of impression must not exceed 0.002 inch. Do not make the code symbols within 0.20 inch of any radius, blending, or stress riser area. If space is limited, a character size of 1/8 inch is recommended.
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:pliage
Explanation:
Je propose ce mot pensant que le mot anglais est BENDING ce qui serait dans le contexte
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Merci, c'est sûrement le cas blending n'a aucun sens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pliageJacques Ampolini
4mélange
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mélange


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pliage


Explanation:
Je propose ce mot pensant que le mot anglais est BENDING ce qui serait dans le contexte

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci, c'est sûrement le cas blending n'a aucun sens